Home » GST » Evidence for claim of refund for deemed export

deemed export

CBEC issues notification for claiming refund by the supplier of deemed export supplies needs to provide evidence.

GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
MINISTRY OF FINANCE
Department of Revenue
Central Board of Excise and Customs

Notification No. 49/2017-Central Tax

New Delhi, the 18th October, 2017

 

G.S.R. (E).- In exercise of the powers conferred by clause (g) of sub-rule (2) of rule 89 of the Central Goods and Services Tax Rules, 2017 read with notification No. 48/2017-Central Tax, dated the 18th October, 2017, published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part II, Section 3, Sub-section (i) vide number G.S.R. 1305 (E), dated the 18th October, 2017, the Central Government hereby notifies the following, as detailed in column (2) of the Table below, as evidences which are required to be produced by the supplier of deemed export supplies for claiming refund, namely:-


1.Acknowledgment by the jurisdictional Tax officer of the Advance Authorisation holder or Export Promotion Capital Goods Authorisation holder, as the case may be, that the said deemed export supplies have been received by the said Advance Authorisation or Export Promotion Capital Goods Authorisation holder, or a copy of the tax invoice under which such supplies have been made by the supplier, duly signed by the recipient Export Oriented Unit that said deemed export supplies have been received by it.

2.An undertaking by the recipient of deemed export supplies that no input tax credit on such supplies has been availed of by him.

3.An undertaking by the recipient of deemed export supplies that he shall not claim the refund in respect of such supplies and the supplier may claim the refund.

[F.No. 349/58/2017-GST(Pt)]

(Gunjan Kumar Verma)

Under Secretary to the Government of India


Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Name
Email
Website